Terry Bradshaw | Biography, Stats, & Facts (2024)

American football player

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

Print

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

Also known as: Terry Paxton Bradshaw

Written by

Adam Augustyn Adam Augustyn was a senior editor at Encyclopædia Britannica.

Adam Augustyn

Fact-checked by

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Last Updated: Article History

Terry Bradshaw

See all media

In full:
Terry Paxton Bradshaw
Born:
September 2, 1948, Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S. (age 75)
Awards And Honors:
Pro Football Hall of Fame (1989)
Pro Football Hall of Fame (inducted 1989)
1 NFL Most Valuable Player award
4 Super Bowl championships
1 All-Pro selection
3 Pro Bowl selections
1978 Bert Bell Award (Player of the Year)

See all related content →

Terry Bradshaw (born September 2, 1948, Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S.) is an American professional gridiron football quarterback who led the Pittsburgh Steelers to four Super Bowl championships (1975, 1976, 1979, and 1980).

A highly prized collegiate football recruit coming out of high school, Bradshaw shunned traditional powerhouse Louisiana State University to attend the smaller Louisiana Tech University in Ruston, which was only about 70 miles (113 km) from his hometown. He broke all of the major school passing records in his four years at Louisiana Tech and was selected by the Steelers with the first overall selection of the 1970 National Football League (NFL) draft. Bradshaw became the team’s full-time starting quarterback in his second season in Pittsburgh, and in 1972 he led the team to the first of eight consecutive play-off appearances. While the well-balanced team was one of the most successful in the league, Bradshaw struggled with his passing accuracy and was demoted to backup quarterback early in the 1974 season. He played his way back into the starting lineup over the course of the season and led the Steelers to their first Super Bowl title the following January.

Britannica QuizGreat Moments in Sports Quiz

Entrenched as the Steelers’ quarterback, Bradshaw guided the team to a second consecutive championship in 1976. In 1978 he threw a league-high 28 touchdown passes and was named the NFL’s Most Valuable Player (MVP). In the subsequent postseason, he ran an efficient offense that averaged 34 points per game, and the Steelers garnered another Super Bowl victory (with Bradshaw earning game MVP honours). The team again repeated as champions in 1980, and Bradshaw was once more named Super Bowl MVP for his efforts. He retired after the 1983 season and was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1989.

After retiring as a player, Bradshaw became a prominent television football analyst. In addition, he acted in a number of television programs and films, and he had some success as a gospel and country music singer. His family is the focus of the reality TV series The Bradshaw Bunch (2020– ). The memoir It’s Only a Game (2001; written with David Fisher) chronicles Bradshaw’s life from his early years to his post-football exploits.

Adam Augustyn The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Terry Bradshaw | Biography, Stats, & Facts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Zonia Mosciski DO

Last Updated:

Views: 5777

Rating: 4 / 5 (51 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Zonia Mosciski DO

Birthday: 1996-05-16

Address: Suite 228 919 Deana Ford, Lake Meridithberg, NE 60017-4257

Phone: +2613987384138

Job: Chief Retail Officer

Hobby: Tai chi, Dowsing, Poi, Letterboxing, Watching movies, Video gaming, Singing

Introduction: My name is Zonia Mosciski DO, I am a enchanting, joyous, lovely, successful, hilarious, tender, outstanding person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.